Privacy Statement and Cookie notice

 

Privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through this website.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of this website know when we collect personal information and what we may do with it. We don't use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through allocation.miq.govt.nz.

Collection, storage and use

You can browse this website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (e.g. when requesting an allocation). This information may be viewable by site administrators, our staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administer or work on the site.

Collection of personal information

Information will be collected via the Managed Isolation Allocation System on this website for the following purposes:

  • enabling people to request one or more places in a managed isolation facility;
  • verify whether people intending to travel to New Zealand have a reserved place in a managed isolation facility, where required, prior to departure for New Zealand;
  • managing the flow of people arriving in New Zealand into and out of managed isolation and quarantine facilities, including: allocating persons to appropriate facilities and rooms within facilities including considering any special requests or requirements; and arranging for transport of people to and from facilities;
  • determining people’s liability to pay charges for managed isolation and invoicing people for those charges
  • managing Managed Isolation and Quarantine Facilities; and
  • administering the Managed Isolation and Quarantine (“MIQ”) function.

We will require you to provide some personal information in order to request one or more places in a managed isolation facility.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, it may not be possible to process your request for one or more places in a managed isolation facility. 

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, it will be held by MIQ. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of us by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the site. We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any agents or third-party contractors will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

We will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website and the Managed Isolation Allocation System for the purposes for which it is collected.

We may also use personal information provided to us through this website and the Managed Isolation Allocation System where required or permitted by law (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life or health of an individual or to public health).

Disclosure of information

We will not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it is one of the purposes for which the information was obtained (e.g. to allocate you a place in a managed isolation facility, or to support the process to get you to your managed isolation facility) or where you consent. Information may be shared with a carrier (e.g. an airline) to verify that you have a reserved place in a managed isolation facility, where required, prior to departure for New Zealand. We will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information

We will only retain personal information gathered through the Managed Isolation Allocation System website as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to, or through, this site constitutes public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

We may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

Our websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. To maintain the cyber security of our systems and information, our systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity.

We may use services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of our systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on our websites and other IT systems.

Security measures have been implemented to secure and protect your personal information.

To maintain the cyber security of our systems and information, our systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of this system to prevent unauthorised access or attacks or to resolve such events.

We may use services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of our systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on our websites and other IT systems.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

With regard to personal information collected through the Managed Isolation Allocation System website you have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • Request access to that information; and, if applicable
  • Request corrections of that information.

If we have a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488 Wellington 6011.

Alternately you can contact the MIQ Service Centre via the MIQ website and request your personal information.

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. You are encouraged to review new versions as they are published.

Current version published 9 December 2020

To obtain previous versions of the privacy statement please contact us via the MIQ website.

Cookie notice

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and placed on your computer’s hard drive or in temporary memory. This website uses two types of cookies.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies keep track of your session on this website, and remember when you log in to the system. These cookies do not store any personally identifying information. They do not store any information collected from your computer.

These cookies are deleted when you log–out of the system or close your browser.

Optional cookies

Optional cookies allow us to use Google Analytics to see trends in how the site is used. This allows us to make changes to improve the experience of our users. These cookies may stay on your computer after your visit to help us count returning visitors. They do not record or assist in the transmission of personally identifying information.

At any time you can change your optional cookies preference. You can read Google’s privacy statement at the Google Safety Centre.

Changes to this cookie notice

We may update this cookie notice statement from time to time. You are encouraged to review new versions as they are published.

Current version published 12 November 2020.

To obtain previous versions of the privacy statement please contact us via the MIQ website.